Donor Spotlight


“It’s an amazing, artistic organization that breathes life and flavor into the community. Take the time to talk with the leadership and board members and we’re sure you’ll be convinced that Studio Theatre is committed to this city and its residents and deserves your support.”

—The Mandy and David Team,
Compass Real Estate

 

Trudy H. Clark“Studio really cherishes their supporters. They draw you into their theatre family, with a range of special events and behind the scenes glimpses. It’s an honor to help them with their vision!”

—Trudy H. Clark

 

 

Institutional Supporters


The Dallas Morse Coors Foundation for the Performing Arts
DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities
Dimick Foundation
Events DC
Graham Holdings Company
Hattie M. Strong Foundation
IBM Corporation
IBM Matching Grants Program
JM Zell Partners, LTD
The Jacob & Charlotte Lehrman Foundation
JBG SMITH
Logan Circle Community Association
Lorraine S. Dreyfuss Theatre Education Fund
The Mandy & David Team, Compass Real Estate
Martha Washington Straus-Harry H. Straus Foundation
The Max and Victoria Dreyfus Foundation, Inc.
Milton and Dorothy Sarnoff Raymond Foundation
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation
National Capital Arts & Cultural Affairs Program and the US Commission of Fine Arts
National Endowment for the Arts
The Nora Roberts Foundation
Paul M. Angell Family Foundation
Pepco, an Exelon Company
Share Fund
The Shubert Foundation
TTR Sotheby's International Realty
Steele Foundation, LLC
Tenleytown Trash
Tycko & Zavareei LLP
United Way of the National Capital Area
Venable Foundation
Weissberg Foundation
William S. Abell Foundation, Inc.
Anonymous (2)

 

Individual Supporters


Abramson Family Foundation
The Adler Family Fund
Marc Albert and Stephen Tschida
Dr. Stewart Aledort and Dr. Sheila Rogovin
Carolyn Alper
Patricia Alper Cohn and David Cohn
Dean Amel and Terry Savela
Andrew C. Mayer Charitable Trust
Aron Family Foundation
Cindy and Mark Aron
Linda Arvin & Daniel Hitchcock
Alan Asay and Mary Sturtevant
Marion S. Ballard
Jason and Nichole Bassingthwaite
Robert Batarla
Jeffrey Bauman and Linda Fienberg
Nan Beckley
Scott Douglas Bellard
Benjamin Wallace Charitable Lead Trust
Bernard Family Foundation
Robin Berrington
Peter Bieger and Demian Gaiteri
Don and Nancy Bliss
Joe and Sue Bredekamp
Arlene Brown and Eugene Bialek
Geoffrey and Suzanne Brown
Susan Buffone
Susan and Dixon Butler
Blain and Peg Butner
Cory and Rachel Capps
Dr. Morris J. Chalick
Nancy Chasen and Don Spero
John Chester and Betty Shepard
Trudy H. Clark
Bruce A. Cohen
Louis and Bonnie Cohen
Rise and Carl Cole
The Community Foundation Serving Richmond and Central Virginia
Karen Cooper
Miriam Cutler and Paul Salditt
Jon Danforth and Carol Arthur
Richard and Janet Dante
Kay Kendall and Jack Davies
Sheryl and Rick Donaldson
Margery Doppelt and Larry Rothman
Karen Doyne
Mona and Mark Elliot
Gerald and Rochell Elliott
Leon and Miriam Ellsworth
Ellen and Fred Ende
Dr. Mark Epstein and Amoretta Hoeber
Victor Fazio and Kathy Sawyer
Lois and Alan Fern
George M. Ferris
Gerard Fiala
The GA Files Foundation
Charles Floto
Robert and Carole Fontenrose
Hope and Mark Foster
Navroz and Perinaaz Gandhi
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas F. Garner, Jr.
Wendy and William Garner
Nancy Garruba & Chris Hornig
Chris Gattuso
George Wasserman Family Foundation
Burton Gerber
Amy C. Gilbert and Steven Newpol
Elizabeth R. Polsky and Samuel Glass
William and Laraine Glidden
Jinny and Michael Goldstein
Susan L. Gordon
Rich Gottwald & James Harden
Sally W. & Stephen W. Gresham
John G. Guffey
John Guggenmos & Timur Loynab
Gail Gulliksen
Frona Hall
Robert and Barbara Hall
Westport Foundation - Gail and John Harmon
Andrea Hatfield and Buck O'Leary
John and Meg Hauge
David and Jean Heilman Grier
Margaret Freeston Hennessey
Donald E. Hesse and Jerrilyn Andrews
Hickok Cole Architects
Joe Higdon and Ellen Sudow
George and June Higgins
Richard and Pamela Hinds
Linda Lurie Hirsch
Judy and Steve Hopkins
William Logan Hopkins
John Horman
Lynne and Joseph Horning
Sari Hornstein
Charmaine & Albert Horvath
Paula and Edward Hughes
Martin and Bonnie Hurwitz
Irving Rosenzweig Foundation of the Jewish Communal Fund
Una Jackman
Jewish Communal Fund
Hal Jones and Anne-Lise Auclair-Jones
Leonade D. Jones
Thomas Joseph
Anthony and Karen Kamerick
Jeremy and Marnie Kaplan
Rick Kasten
Paul and Masako Kaufman
John Keator and Virginia Sullivan
Helen and David Kenney
Wan J. Kim and Sarah E. Whitesell
Robert L. Kimmins
Michael Klein and Joan Fabry
Arlene and Martin Klepper
Mary Knox
Arlene and Robert Kogod
Lauren Kogod and David Smiley
Leslie Kogod
Stuart Kogod and Denise Garone
John and Pat Koskinen
Kovler Foundation-Judy and Peter Kovler
Dr. and Mrs. William Kramer
Barry Kropf
Kathleen Kunzer Rosenzweig and Paul Rosenzweig
Vinca and David LaFleur
Pat Lark and Lutz Prager
Albert G. Lauber and Craig Hoffman
Susan Lee and Stephen A. Saltzburg
Leon Fund of the Community Foundation of greater Richmond
Herb and Dianne Lerner
The Lewis Butler Foundation
Romana Li and Bruce Bartels
Dr. Richard Little
The Lois and Richard England Family
Wendy Luke
Brian and Judy Madden
Paul and Patricia Maenner
Manny And Ruthy Cohen Foundation
B. Thomas Mansbach
Stanley and Rosemary Marcuss
Mark and Carol Hyman Fund
Renee Matalon and Stephen Marcus
Winton E. Matthews
Joan and David Maxwell
Karen and Daniel Mayers
Bruce and Mara Mayor
Virginia A. McArthur and E.C. Michael Higgins
Wallis E. McClain
Barbara and Al McConagha
Melissa and Todd McCracken
Mary M. Miller and Dennis Farley
Nancy and Herbert Milstein
A. Fenner Milton
Ann K. Morales
The Morningstar Foundation
Morrissette Family Foundation
The Mufson Family Foundation
Zell Murphy and Mark Wasson
Larry and Joan Naake
Carl and Undine Nash
Henry Navas
Sherry and Lou Nevins
Louisa and William Newlin
Martha Newman
Melanie and Larry Nussdorf
Nancy O'Connell and Ray Wiacek
Nancy S. Olson
Mr. Craig Pascal and Mr. Victor Shargai
Jamie Pate
Sara Paulson
Stan Peabody
Joseph M. Perta
Carl and Margaret Pfeiffer
Arnold and Diane Polinger
Michael and Penelope Pollard
Bob and Nina Randolph
Bruce Rashbaum
Peter Reichertz
Lola C. Reinsch
Julie Rios
Estate of Toni A. Ritzenberg
Gerald and Laura Rosberg
Steven M. Rosenberg and Stewart C. Low III
Steve and Ilene Rosenthal
Rosenzweig-Kunzer Charitable Fund
Drs. Irene Roth and Vicken Poochikian
Lynn Rothberg
Carole & Barry Rubin
Linda & William Rule
Frank Sammartino and Ellen Starbird
Linda B. Schakel
Estate of Henry J. Schalizki
Scott B Schreiber and Evelyn Jaffe Schreiber
The Honorable Carol Schwartz
Teresa and Dan Schwartz
Joan Searby
Jon and NoraLee Sedmak
Linda and Stanley Sher
David and Peggy Shiffrin
Elaine and English Showalter
Ellen and Gerry Sigal
Daniel and Irene Simpkins
Steve and Linda Skalet
John and Ann Skeele
Aimee Smart and Sheffy Gordon
Ed and Andy Smith
Patricia Smith
Carl Wayne Smith
Patti and Jerry Sowalsky
Debra Sparkman
Spoor Family Fund
Ed Starr and Marilyn Marcosson
Virginia and Robert Stern
Joshua Stiefel
Sidney Stolz and David Hatfield
Stonesifer/Kinsley Family Fund
Bobbi and Ralph Terkowitz
Drs. Chuck & Cécile Toner
The Touma Foundation
Robert Tracy and Martha Gross
Richard Tucker Scully & Lee A Kimball
James Turner
Mark Tushnet and Elizabeth Alexander
Jonathan and Joan Tycko
Kazuko Uchimura
George and Trish Vradenburg
Eric R. and Laura M. Wagner
Anne and Ernie Wallwork
Adrian Washington and Donna Rattley Washington
Elisse Walter and Ronald Stern
Amy Weinberg and Norbert Hornstein
Marvin F. Weissberg
Carolyn Wheeler
Jeffrey Wilder
Natallie and Dan Winston
Christopher and Beverly With
Paul Wolfson
Alan and Irene Wurtzel
Bruce and Margareta Yarwood
Annette and Colin Young
Bernard and Ellen Young
Judy and Leo Zickler
Margot and Paul* Zimmerman
Anonymous (7)

*In Memoriam

In-Kind


Al Crostino
Agora
B Too
Balance Gym
Bantam King
Barcelona
Barre3 DC
Birch & Barley
Blue Jacket DC
Churchkey
Colonial Parking
Commisary
Creative Mornings
DC Noodles
Declaration
Dino's Grotto
EatWell DC
Edible DC
Fuse Pilates
Ghibellina
Haikan
Joe's Seafood, Prime Steak & Stone Crab
La Tomate Italian Bistro
Lincoln
Logan Tavern
Lost Society
Mason & Rook
Mehri & Skalet
Nailsaloon
Nazca Mochica
Number Nine
Pergegrine Espresso
Radiator DC
Rice
Ruth's Chris Steak House
Salt & Sundry
Sette Osteria
Shake Shack
Shaw Yoga
Slipstream
Sospeso
Sotto
Stoney's
Teavine
Teddy and the Bully Bar
The Bird
The Pig
Unipark Valet Service
The Washington Post
Zengo
3 Stars Brewing

        

This list represents contributions made to special events, special initiatives, and the annual fund received by August 7, 2019. Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this listing. For more information, please contact the Development Department at 202.232.7267.

  

contact us


Studio Theatre

Development Department
1501 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20005

For Development inquiries, please call
202.232.7267 or email
devo@studiotheatre.org