Board of Trustees

Amy Weinberg

Chair

Trustee since 2017
FY21 Committees: Audit, Development, Human Capital, Strategic Planning, Equity and Inclusion
Education: McGill University; MIT (PhD in linguistics)
Affiliations: The University of Maryland (former Professor at Linguistics Department and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies); Hope Connections for Cancer Support; the U.S. government (former consultant); the All Stars Project (Board member)

Jinny Goldstein

Vice Chair

Trustee since 2015
FY21 Committees: Development, Human Capital, Membership, Equity and Inclusion
Education: NYU in Greenwich Village (B.A. in political science); Teachers College, Columbia University (Master’s Degree in Politics and Education)
Affiliations: Teachers College, Columbia University (President’s Advisory Council); New York University D.C. Campus (Steering Committee); PBS The Business Channel, co-owned by PBS and The Williams Companies (former President and CEO), PBS (former Senior Vice President for Education); Smarterville, subsidiary of Educate, Inc. (former Vice President for Education and Strategy); Goldstein Education Group (founder); G2 Education (co-founder)

Rob Batarla

Treasurer

Board member since 2015
FY21 Committees: Human Capital, Finance (Chair), Investment, Equity and Inclusion

Hal Jones

Secretary

Board member since 2016
FY21 Committees: Finance, Strategic Planning
Education: University of Washington (degree in Political Science); University of Chicago (MBA)
Affiliations: PricewaterhouseCoopers; The Washington Post Company, now Graham Holdings; Playa (Board of Directors)

David Muse, Ex Officio

Rebecca Ende Lichtenberg, Ex Officio


Marc Albert

Board member since 2018
FY21 Committees:
Investment, Governance, Real Estate
Affiliations: US Department of Justice (Operating Trustee in Chapter 11 and Chapter 7 cases and former member of the litigation council Tax Division); Chapter 7 Trustee Panel in the District of Columbia; Bankruptcy & Creditors' Rights practice group (Co-Chair); GWU Medical Faculty Associates (Board member); National Association of Bankruptcy Trustees (Board member); The George Washington University Textile Museum (Board member).

Jeremías Alvarez

Board member since 2019
FY21 Committees:
Governance, Strategic Planning, Development, Equity and Inclusion
Education: St. Edward’s University (Bachelor of Arts in Spanish/International Business); The University of Texas at Austin (Master of Public Affairs)
Affiliations: Guidehouse (Partner); US Department of Homeland Security; Federal Emergency Management Agency; Transportation Security Administration; IBM Global Business Services (former Senior Business Transformation consultant); Farm Credit Administration (former Presidential Management Fellow); US Department of Health and Human Services (former Presidential Management Fellow)

Susan L. Butler

Board member since 1992; Chair Emeritus
FY21 Committees: Development (Chair), Finance, Strategic Planning
Affiliations: Washington Project for the Arts (former Board President); Lowell School (Board member); SMYAL (Board member); Washington and Lee University (Board member); the Corcoran Museum (Board of Overseers member); The Houston Chronicle (former Fine Arts reporter); Best Products Foundation; DC Court System (former mediator)

Karen Doyne

Board member since 2018
FY21 Committees:
Membership, Strategic Planning
Education: University of Minnesota (BAs in Theatre and Journalism)
Affiliations: Burson-Marsteller/BCW (consultant); Virginia Tech (consultant); Texas Presbyterian Hospital (consultant); Ketchum (consultant); Fleishman-Hillard (consultant); PBS (former Head of Media/Public Affairs); The Choral Arts Society of Washington (former Board member)

Dr. Mark Epstein

Board member since 2017
FY21 Committees:
Audit (Chair), Development, Finance
Education: Massachusetts Institute of Technology (BS and MS.in Electrical Engineering); Stanford University (PhD)
Affiliations: Qualcomm Incorporated (Senior Vice President); Office of the Secretary of the Army (former Deputy for Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence); Northrop Corporation; Computer Sciences Corporation; MIT Council for the Arts (member); MIT Museum Board (Vice-Chair);  National Gallery of Art (Exhibition Circle Patron); MIT (Trustee); MIT Visiting Committee on Media Arts and Sciences (member); Washington Shakespeare Theater (Board member)

Mark W. Foster

Board member since 2012
FY21 Committees: Audit (Vice Chair), Finance, Retirement Plan (Chair), Real Estate
Affiliations: Public Defender Service for District of Columbia (former staff attorney and Chief of Felony Trial division); Moore & Foster, PC (former partner); District of Columbia judicial conferences (voting delegate); The George Washington University Law School; the National Institute of Trial Advocacy; the continuing legal education program of the District of Columbia Bar

Navroz Gandhi

Board member since 2017
FY21 Committees:
Finance, Investment (Chair), Strategic Planning

Susan L. Gordon

Board member since 2005
FY21 Committees:
Development, Investment, Strategic Planning
Education: Barnard College (BA); New York University Stern School of Business (MBA in International Economics)
Affiliations: The Research Board (former consultant); MCI Corporation; Intelstat (former director of marketing and corporate communications)

Jean Heilman Grier

Board member since 2010
FY21 Committees:
Human Capital, Governance, Equity and Inclusion
Affiliations: Djaghe, LLC (Trade Principle); Office of the U.S. Trade Representative and the Department of Commerce

Martin Klepper

Board member since 2016
FY21 Committees: Development, Real Estate
Affiliations: Fengate Capital Management (UC) Inc. (Chairman); Skadden Arps Slate Meagher and Flom LLP (former senior partner); US Department of Transportation (former Executive Director of the Build America Bureau)

Albert G. Lauber

Board member since 1997
FY21 Committees: Membership, Finance, Retirement Plan
Education: Yale College; Clare College; Yale Law School (J.D.)
Affiliations: Judge, US Tax Court; former law clerk, US Court of appeals for the DC Circuit (Judge Malcolm Wilkey); former law clerk, US Supreme Court (Justice Harry Blackmun); former tax lawyer, Caplin & Drysdale; former professor, Georgetown Law School

Stanley J. Marcuss

Board member since 2010
FY21 Committees:
Finance, Strategic Planning, Equity and Inclusion
Education: Trinity College; Cambridge University of England (Marshall Scholar); Harvard Law School
Affiliations: Bryan Cave; Center for Business and Government at Harvard's Kennedy School (Senior Fellow); Singing Capital Chorus (President); Senator Adlai Stevenson's Subcommittee on International Finance (former staff director); US government (former Senior Deputy Assistant Secretary of Commerce)

Renee Matalon

Board member since 2017
FY21 Committees: Human Capital (Chair), Real Estate, Strategic Planning, Equity and Inclusion
Education: Harvard College (major in Near Eastern Languages and Civilization); Harvard Law School (focus on law and international development)
Affiliations: DC Superior Court's Multi-Door dispute resolution program (family mediator); Matalon & Nathani, LLP (founder); General Counsel’s Office of the US Agency for International Development;  Milton Gottesman Jewish Day School of the Nation's Capital (Board member); Tifereth Israel Congregation (Board member and officer); Harvard and Radcliffe Clubs of Washington, DC (Board member and officer)

Herb Milstein

Board member since 1995
FY21 Committees:
Audit, Retirement Plan

Larry Naake

Board member since 2012; Chair Emeritus
FY21 Committees: Human Capital, Membership (Chair), Equity and Inclusion
Education: University of California, Berkeley (Economics and Political Science major); California State University in Sacramento (graduate work in Political Science)
Affiliations: NACo Financial Services Center (Consultant); National Academy of Public Administration (Fellow); Sacramento County Executive’s Office (former intern); California Park and Recreation Society (former Executive Director); California State Association of Counties (former CEO); National Association of Counties (former CEO)

Nike Opadiran

Board member since 2019
FY21 Committees: Membership, Real Estate, Equity and Inclusion (Co-Chair)
Education: University of Waterloo (BSc with distinction); Harvard Law School (JD)
Affiliations: Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP (Counsel); Studio Museum in Harlem’s Global Council (member)

Jamie C. Pate

Board member since 2017
FY21 Committees:
Finance, Investment, Strategic Planning (Chair)
Education: Princeton University (History major); Harvard Business School
Affiliations: Chemical Bank; Citibank; Donaldson; Lufkin & Jenrette; Credit Suisse; UBS; Lloyds Bank

Katy Kunzer Rosenzweig

Board member since 2018
FY21 Committees:
Development, Governance, Equity and Inclusion
Education: Northern Illinois University; University of Maryland (BA in Political Science, summa cum laude); Georgetown University Law School (JD)
Affiliations: Antitrust Division of the Office of the Maryland Attorney General; Baker and Hostetler; American Chemistry Council

Teresa Schwartz

Board member since 2012
FY21 Committees:
Human Capital, Governance, Membership, Real Estate, Equity and Inclusion
Education: Stanford University (BA); George Washington University (JD)
Affiliations: George Washington University Law School (former Professor of Public Interest Law); former White House Fellow; Bureau of Consumer Protection at the Federal Trade Commission (former Deputy Director); YWCA of the National Capital Area (Board member); Consumer Reports (former Board member); the White House Fellows Association (former Board member); the DC Bar (former Board member); the Food and Drug Law Institute (former Board member); the Center for Foodborne Illness Research and Prevention (former Board member); the Administrative Law Review (former Board member); American Bar Association (Fellow); Bar of the District of Columbia (member)

Luz Blancas Sevak

Steven A. Skalet

Board member since 2008
FY21 Committees: Governance, Real Estate
Education: University of Rochester; University of Pennsylvania Law School
Affiliations: A banking and real estate law firm; Mehri and Skalet, PLLC (founder)

Bobbi Terkowitz

Board member since 2002; Chair Emeritus
FY21 Committees:
Human Capital, Membership
Affiliations: IBM; Department of Anthropology at the University of Cambridge; Professor Sir Jack Goody (former copy-editor of his books); African Wildlife Federation (former volunteer)

Terry Theologides

Board member since 2020
FY21 Committees: Real Estate, Finance
Education: Princeton University; Columbia Law School
Affiliations: Fannie Mae (Executive Vice President, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary); O’Melveny and Meyers LLP (former corporate attorney)

Robert Tracy

Board member since 2010
FY21 Committees:
Development (Vice Chair), Governance
Education: Cornell University; Columbia Law School
Affiliations: Robinson, Silverman, Pearce; Willkie, Farr, and Gallagher; The National Housing Partnership; Recapitalization Advisors; Washington DC Jewish Community Center (Board member);  Georgetown Day School (former Trustee); Helen Hayes Award (former judge); Theater J (Board member)

Jonathan Tycko

Board member since 2014
FY21 Committees:
Real Estate (Chair), Strategic Planning
Education: Johns Hopkins University (BA); Columbia Law School (JD)
Affiliations: United States District Court for the District of Maryland (former law clerk); Gibson, Dunn, and Crutcher LLP (former associate); Tycko and Zavareei, LLP (founder); Playwright’s Forum (member); Radio Mouse Entertainment (limited partner in several plays and musicals)

HONORARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Jan Carol Berris

Irene Harriet Blum, Chair Emeritus

Vincent Brown

Morris J. Chalick

Barbara Smith Herzberg Coleman*

Virginia Crawford*

Jon Danforth

Warren Graves

John G. Guffey

S. Ross Hechinger

Michael Higgins

Jaylee M. Mead, Chair Emeritus*

Russell Metheny

A. Fenner Milton

Harold Nelson

Nancy Linn Patton

Marshall E. Purnell

Joan Searby

Victor Shargai*

Henry F. von Eichel*

Joy Zinoman, Founding Artistic Director

* In memoriam