studio staff


leadership

Artistic Director: David Muse
Production Manager: Josh Escajeda
General Manager: Elisabeth Bayer
Director of Institutional Advancement: Jeralynn Miller
Director of Marketing and Communications: Kelly Nelson

artistic

Associate Artistic Director: Matt Torney
Literary Director: Adrien-Alice Hansel
Associate Literary Director: Lauren Halvorsen
Director of Design: Debra Booth
Artistic Apprentice: John King
Artistic Apprentice: Mari Travis
Studio Cabinet: Brian Macdevitt, Duncan Macmillan, Natsu Onoda Power, Joanie Schultz, Serge Seiden, Tom Story, Holly Twyford
Readers’ Circle: Jennifer Clements, Sarah Cooke, Tim Guillot, Diana Metzger, Robert Montenegro, Nathan Norcross, Aviva Pressman, Erin Washburn
Commissioned Writers: Sarah DeLappe, Mary Elizabeth Hamilton, Abe Koogler, Qui Nguyen, Jackson Gay, Lileana Blain-Cruz, Mike Donahue, Lila Neugebauer

production

Assistant Production Manager and Company Manager: Kelsey Sapp
Company Management and Production Apprentice: Lindsey Siders

Stage Management Apprentice: Mary Alex Staude
Technical DirectorJeffery Martin
Technical Direction Apprentice: Jonathan Kototajlo 

Scenic Artist: Leila Spolter
Master Carpenter: Eric McMorris
Staff Carpenter: Nicholas J. Sines 
Properties Director: Deborah Thomas
Costume Shop Manager: Brandee Mathies
Lighting and Sound Supervisor: Ro Burnett
Sound and Projections Apprentice: Krystal Cotti
Electrics Apprentice: Ben Harvey

DEVELOPMENT

Manager of Institutional Advancement: Mary Grace Short
Development Services Supervisor: Tobias Franzén
Manager of Partnerships and Events: Lillie Butler
Grants Coordinator: Sarah Cooke
Development Assistant: Melanie Lawrence
Campaign Assistant: Carolyn McCalley
Development Apprentice: Alex Lagrand
Events and Partnerships Apprentice: Natalie Wolpert

General Management

Executive Assistant: Laura Scialdone
Management Apprentice: Carter Rice
Senior Facilities Manager: Kieran Kelly
Finance Manager: Amanda Acker
Business Apprentice: John Austin

EDUCATION

Education Manager & Registrar: Jordanna Hernandez
Education and Operations Assistant: Joe Graf
Education Apprentice: Kira Sommer
Director of Curriculum and Teacher Training: Joy Zinoman
Instructors: Carol Arthur, Nancy Bannon, Diana Bradley, Zach Campion, Jacqueline Chenault, Elena Day, Kate Debelack, Denise Diggs, George Fulginiti-Shakar, Julie Garner, Jeff Hamlin, Robb Hunter, Peg Nichols, Nancy Paris, Madeleine Burke Pitt, Deborah Riley, Serge Seiden, Colette Yglesias Silver, Matthew Vaky, Anderson Wells, Joy Zinoman

marketing and communications

Marketing Associate: Madeline Shelton
Multimedia Designer: Chris Sanderson
Marketing and Communications Apprentice: Alexandria Moreland
Marketing Multimedia Apprentice: Kitty Geoghan
Website Design: L2 Interactive 

audience services

Director of Ticket Sales and Audience Services: Joe Emeis
Subscription Marketing Supervisor: Stacy D'Angelo
Food and Beverage Manager: Lavelle Daniel
Subscriptions and Group Sales Assistant: Melissa Carter
Hospitality Team Member: Jasmine Brooks, Grant Collins, Isaac Evans, Harper Garcia, Bria Hall, Ahmad Helmy, Jessica Kaplan, Brendan McMahon, Samuel Terbush, Jaleelah Thompson, Keyona Ward, Gabby Wolfe

 

Contact Us


Studio Theatre

1501 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20005

Box Office

Phone: 202.332.3300
Fax: 202.332.1187

Administrative

Phone: 202.232.7267
Fax: 202.588.5262
Email: info@studiotheatre.org

More

work with us


Interested in working with Studio Theatre? There are plenty of opportunities, from internships and apprenticeships to casting calls and script submissions.

More