studio staff


leadership

Artistic Director: David Muse
Managing Director: Rebecca Ende Lichtenberg
Director of Production: Josh Escajeda
General Manager: Elisabeth Bayer
Director of Marketing and Communications: Kelly Nelson
Director of Development: Bianca Beckham

artistic

Associate Artistic Director: Matt Torney
Literary Director: Adrien-Alice Hansel
Associate Literary Director: Lauren Halvorsen
Director of Design: Debra Booth
Artistic Apprentice—Directing: Marielle Burt
Artistic Apprentice—Producing: Mekala Sridhar
Studio Cabinet: Brian Macdevitt, Duncan Macmillan, Natsu Onoda Power, Joanie Schultz, Serge Seiden, Tom Story, Holly Twyford
Readers’ Circle: Victoria Gruenberg, Tim Guillot, Alexandra Kennedy, Manna-Symone Middlebrooks, Chelsea Radigan
Commissioned Writers: Sarah DeLappe, Mary Elizabeth Hamilton, Abe Koogler, Qui Nguyen, Jackson Gay, Lileana Blain-Cruz, Mike Donahue, Lila Neugebauer

production

Assistant Production Manager and Company Manager: Kelsey Sapp
Stage Management Apprentice: Charles Cicchino
Company Management and Production Apprentice: Fynta Sidime
Technical DirectorJeffery Martin
Technical Direction Apprentice: Simone Schneeberg

Scenic Artist: Leila Spolter
Master Carpenter: Eric McMorris
Staff Carpenter: Nicholas J. Sines 
Properties Director: Deborah Thomas
Costume Shop Manager: Brandee Mathies
Lighting and Sound Supervisor: Ro Burnett
Electrics Apprentice: Ben Cornett
Sound and Projections Apprentice: Anna Hibbert

DEVELOPMENT

Manager of Partnerships and Events: Lillie Butler
Manager of Individual Giving: Melissa Ezelle
Development Operations Manager: Tobias Franzén
Grants Coordinator: Sarah Cooke
Capital Project Manager: Ryan-Patrick McLaughlin
Development Coordinator: Carolyn McCalley
Development Apprentice: Emily Gjovik
Events and Partnerships Apprentice: Karena Halvorssen

General Management

Executive Assistant and Artistic Coordinator: Rebecca Wahls
Management Apprentice: Taylor Courtney
Senior Facilities Manager: Kieran Kelly
Finance Manager: Amanda Acker
Business Apprentice: Helena Barth

EDUCATION

Education Manager & Registrar: Jordanna Hernandez
Education and Operations Assistant: Joe Graf
Director of Curriculum and Teacher Training: Joy Zinoman
Instructors: Carol Arthur, Nancy Bannon, Diana Bradley, Zach Campion, Jacqueline Chenault, Elena Day, Kate Debelack, Denise Diggs, Julie Garner, Jeff Hamlin, Robb Hunter, Peg Nichols, Nancy Paris, Madeleine Burke Pitt, Deborah Riley, Serge Seiden, Colette Yglesias Silver, Matthew Vaky, Anderson Wells, Joy Zinoman

marketing and communications

Associate Director of Marketing & Communications: Mike Fila
Marketing Associate: Madeline Shelton
Multimedia Designer: Chris Sanderson
Marketing and Communications Apprentice: Charlie Linton
Marketing Multimedia Apprentice: Elizabeth Morton
Website Design: L2 Interactive 

audience services

Director of Ticket Sales and Audience Services: Holly Longstreth
Manager of Sales and Service: Calvin Roberts
Subscriptions and Group Sales Manager: Melissa Carter
Bar Manager: Clement Edwards
Lead Box Office Associate: Gabby Wolfe
Hospitality Team Member: Jasmine Brooks, Grant Collins, Jessica Dubish, Isaac Evans, Harper Garcia,  Bria Hall,  Carolyn Hoehner, Katherine Lim, Lauren Pekel, Trehana Riley, Jaleelah Thompson, Keyona Ward

Contact Us


Studio Theatre

1501 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20005

Box Office

Phone: 202.332.3300
Fax: 202.332.1187

Administrative

Phone: 202.232.7267
Fax: 202.588.5262
Email: info@studiotheatre.org

More

work with us


Interested in working with Studio Theatre? There are plenty of opportunities, from internships and apprenticeships to casting calls and script submissions.

More