2016-2017


Helen Hayes Nominations (2016 only)

Cloud 9

Outstanding Costume Design – HAYES Production: Frank Labovitz
Outstanding Direction, Play – HAYES Production: Michael Kahn
James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play – HAYES Production: Philippe Bowgen
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – HAYES Production: Holly Twyford

MotherStruck

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – HAYES Production: Staceyann Chin
Outstanding Production, Play – HAYES Production

2015-2016


Helen Hayes Awards Nominations

Animal

Outstanding Director of a Play - HAYES Production: Gaye Taylor Upchurch
The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical

Constellations

Outstanding Lighting Design – HELEN Production: Michael Lincoln
Outstanding Sound Design – HELEN Production: Ryan Rumery
Outstanding Direction, Play – HELEN Production: David Muse
Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – HELEN Production: Tom Patterson*
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – HELEN Production: Lily Balatincz*
Outstanding Production, Play – HELEN Production

Moment

Outstanding Direction, Play – HAYES Production: Ethan McSweeny
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play – HAYES Production: Dearbhla Molloy
Outstanding Production, Play – HAYES Production

THE OBJECT LESSON

Outstanding Visiting Production

Hand to God

Outstanding Lighting Design – HAYES Production: Keith Parham
Outstanding Set Design – HAYES Production: Dan Conway*
Outstanding Direction, Play – HAYES Production: Joanie Schultz
Outstanding Ensemble in a Play – HAYES Production
Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – HAYES Production: Liam Forde*
Outstanding Production, Play – HAYES Production

2014-2015 Season


helen hayes nominations

The Wolfe Twins

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – HAYES production: Tom Story

Terminus

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – HELEN production: Nanna Ingvarsson
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play – HELEN production: Katie Ryan
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – HELEN production: Dylan Myers

Bad Jews

Outstanding Play – HAYES production
Outstanding Director of a Play – HAYES production: Serge Seiden
Outstanding Ensemble in a Play – HAYES production
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – HAYES production: Alex Mandell

Murder Ballad

Outstanding Set Design – HAYES Production: Andrew Cohen and Brian MacDevitt
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical – HAYES Production: Anastacia McClesky

jumpers for goalposts

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play – HAYES production
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play – HAYES Production: Liam Forde

Silence! The Musical

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical – HELEN Production: Jessica Beth Redish*
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical – HELEN Production: Tally Sessions
Outstanding Musical – HELEN Production
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical – HELEN Production: Tom Story

2013-2014 season


Helen Hayes awards and Nominations

Torch Song Trilogy

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Brandon Uranowitz

Red Speedo

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Outstanding Movement, Resident Play: Robb Hunter

The Apple Family Plays

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Ted van Griethuysen *

tribes

Outstanding Play – HAYES Production
Outstanding Actress in a Play – HAYES Production: Nancy Robinette
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play – HAYES production: James Caverly
Outstanding Sound Design – HAYES production: Ryan Rumery

cock

Outstanding Play – HAYES Production
Outstanding Director of a Play – HAYES production: David Muse
The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play – HAYES production: Scott Parkinson

carrie: the musical

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical – HELEN production: Barbara Walsh*

2012-2013 Season


HELEN HAYES AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

Invisible Man

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play*
Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Christopher McElroen *
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: Troy Hourie
Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production: Mary Louise Geiger *
Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production: David Remedios
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Teagle F. Bougere

Dirt

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Holly Twyford
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play: Natalia Payne

Contractions

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Holly Twyford

4000 Miles

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Tana Hicken

Baby Universe: A Puppet Odyssey

Outstanding Visiting Production

Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show

Outstanding Resident Musical

2011-2012 Season


Helen Hayes Awards and Nominations

The Habit of Art

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
Outstanding Director, Resident Play: David Muse
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: James Noone
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production: Ted van Griethuysen
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production: Paxton Whitehead
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Production: Margaret Daly

Lungs

Charles McArthur Award for Best New Play or Musical

Sucker Punch

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production: Rick Sordelet

The Animals and Children Took to the Streets

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

2010-2011 Season


Helen Hayes Awards and Nominations

Circle Mirror Transformation

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play: MacKenzie Meehan

Superior Donuts

Outstanding Resident Play
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Johnny Ramey *

2009-2010 season


Helen Hayes Awards and Nominations

ADDING MACHINE: A MUSICAL

Outstanding Resident Musical
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: David Benoit
Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production: Christopher Youstra

AMERICAN BUFFALO
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

2008-2009 Season


Helen Hayes Awards and Nominations

The Road to Mecca

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Tana Hicken
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Holly Twyford

Grey Gardens

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical: Barbara Walsh

Rock ‘n’ Roll

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Lisa Harrow

Radio Golf

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Frederick Strother

Blackbird

Outstanding Resident Play*
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Lisa Joyce*
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Jerry Whiddon
Outstanding Director, Resident Play: David Muse

The Mayor’s Arts Awards

Visionary Leadership in the Arts: Joy Zinoman

2007-2008 Season


Helen Hayes Awards and Nominations

My Children! My Africa!

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: James Brown-Orleans

Shining City

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Edward Gero

The History Boys

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Floyd King
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Jay Sullivan
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Owen Scott

The Brothers Size

Outstanding Lead Actor/Non-Resident Production: Brian Tyree Henry

This Beautiful City

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical: Matthew Dellapina

Jerry Springer: The Opera

Outstanding Resident Musical
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Musical: Christopher Youstra

2006-2007 Season


helen Hayes awards and nominations

Souvenir, A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Director, Resident Play; Serge Seiden
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Nancy Robinette *
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: J. Fred Shiffman *
Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production: Reggie Ray *
Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production: Gil Thompson

THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical: Daniel Conway

Reefer Madness: the Musical!

Outstanding Resident Musical*
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical: Keith Alan Baker *
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical: Ryan Christie *
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical: Matthew Gardiner *
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: Lawrence Redmond
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: Bobby Smith
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: Andrew Sonntag
Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production: Matthew Gardiner

WASHINGTONIAN AWARD

The 150 Most Powerful People in Washington: Joy Zinoman

LOGAN CIRCLE COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

Service to the Community: The Studio Theatre

MAYOR OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PROCLAMATION

September 29-30, 2007, “The Studio Theatre Days”

2005-2006 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

A NUMBER

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Director/Resident Play: Joy Zinoman *
Outstanding Lead Actor/Resident Play: Tom Story
Outstanding Supporting Actor/Resident Play: Jake Suffian

Caroline, or Change

Outstanding Resident Musical
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical: Greg Ganakas
Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Play or Musical: Howard Breitbart
Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Play or Musical: Jon Kalbfleisch
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical: Julia Nixon *
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical: Trisha Jeffrey
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical: Kelly J. Rucker

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play: Sarah Grace Wilson

Frozen

Outstanding Lead Actor/Resident Play: Andrew Long *
Outstanding Lead Actress/Resident Play: Nancy Robinette

Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play or Musical

2004-2005 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

Take Me Out

Outstanding Resident Play *
Outstanding, Director/Resident Play: Kirk Jackson
Outstanding Lead Actor/Resident Play: Rick Foucheux *

Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
Outstanding Lead Actor/Non-Resident Production: Ricky Jay

The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Director/Resident Play: David Muse
Outstanding Lead Actress/Resident Play: Eunice Wong *
Outstanding Supporting Actor/Resident Play: Cameron McNary

The Death of Meyerhold

Outstanding Choreography: Beth Wilmurt

FLOW

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production: Will Power

IVANOV

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: David Sabin

2003-2004 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

The Syringa Tree

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Gin Hammond *

The Cripple of Inishmaan

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: David Marks

THE LIFE OF GALILEO

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Ted van Griethuysen *

THE WHO'S TOMMY

Outstanding Supporting Actor/Resident Musical: Jeffrey Peterson

The Washington Post Award

Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community: Joy Zinoman

American University Alumni Award

Outstanding and Lasting Contributions to the Field of Theatre: Joy Zinoman

2002-2003 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

Shakespeare’s Villains: A Masterclass in Evil

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production: Steven Berkoff

Lackawanna Blues

Outstanding Non-Resident Production*
Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production: Ruben-Santiago-Hudson *

A Class Act

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: Bobby Smith

The Play About the Baby

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Nancy Robinette
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Philip Goodwin

THE SHAPE OF THINGS

Outstanding Lead Actress/Resident Play: Hollly Twyford *

PRIVATES ON PARADE

Outstanding Supporting Actor/Resident Musical: J. Fred Shiffman

BAT BOY: THE MUSICAL

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: Patrick O'Neill
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical: Lauri Kraft
Outstanding Musical Director, Resident Production: Daniel Sticco

The Minneapolis Star Tribune Critics Award

Outstanding Director: Joy Zinoman, Topdog/Underdog

Washington Business Journal Awards

Best Community Impact: The Studio Theatre
Best Real Estate Deal: The Studio Theatre

MC/DC NAIOP Award of Merit

Best Renovation/Urban: The Studio Theatre

2001-2002 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

Hambone

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Doug Brown
Outstanding Set Design: Debra Booth

Prometheus

Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Joy Zinoman

Lypsinka! The Boxed Set

Outstanding Nonresident Production *
Outstanding Lead Actor/Nonresident Play: John Epperson

FAR EAST

Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Joy Zinoman
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play: Mia Whang *

A NEW BRAIN

Outstanding Resident Musical
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: Michael Rupert
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical: Andrea Frierson-Toney

Mayor’s Arts Awards

Excellence in an Artistic Discipline: Joy Zinoman

Washingtonian Award

Washingtonian of the Year: Joy Zinoman

WETA Award

Hometown Hero: Joy Zinoman

Hadessah Myrtle Wreath Award

Commitment to Community Development and Outreach: Joy Zinoman  

2000-2001 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

The Invention of Love

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Joy Zinoman
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Ted van Griethuysen
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Tom Story
Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Play or Musical: Gil Thompson and Fred Karns

Jitney

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Supporting Actor/Resident Play: Helmar Augustus Cooper *
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical: Daniel L. Conway

VIGIL

Outstanding Lead Actor/Resident Play: Floyd King

 
GLAAD Media Award

Outstanding Washington DC Theatre Production, The Invention of Love

1999-2000 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

Master Harold ... and the boys

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Thomas W. Jones II
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: James Brown-Orleans

Betty's Summer Vacation

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play: Sarah Marshall

bash: latterday plays

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Edward Gero
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical: Russell Metheny

Another American: Asking and Telling

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production: Marc Wolf  *

Crack Between the Worlds: the goddess returns

Outstanding Musical Direction/Resident Play Or Musical: Deborah Wicks

INDIAN INK

Outstanding Resident Play *
Outstanding Director/Resident Play: Joy Zinoman *
Outstanding Lead Actor/Resident Play: Faran Tahir
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Isabel Keating *
Outstanding Supporting Actress/Resident Play: June Hansen *
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: Russell Metheny
Outstanding Costume Design/Resident Production: Helen Q. Huang *
Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production: Gil Thompson and Ronobir Lahiri *

Washingtonian Award
The 100 Most Powerful Women in Washington: Joy Zinoman

1998-1999 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

Slam!

Outstanding Resident Musical
Outstanding Director/Resident Musical: Thomas W. Jones II
Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production: William Knowles
Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production: Patdro Harris
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical: Chandra Currelley
Outstanding Supporting Performer, Resident Musical: Christopher Michael  Bauer *

The Beauty Queen of Leenane

Outstanding Supporting Actor/Resident Play: Marty Lodge
Outstanding Lead Actress/Resident Play: Nancy Robinette

The Desk Set

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Holly Twyford
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: Daniel L. Conway

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

GROSS INDECENCY: THE THREE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Max Robinson

WAITING FOR GODOT

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Thomas W. Jones II

Cultural Alliance of Greater Washington

Arts Founder Award: Joy Zinoman

1997-1998 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

The Old Settler

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Directo, Resident Play: Seret Scott
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: S. Epatha Merkerson *
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play: Linda Gravatt
Outstanding Costume Design: Reggie Ray

Seven Guitars

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Thomas W. Jones II
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Donald Griffin
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Frederick Strother
Outstanding Set Design: Daniel L. Conway
Outstanding Lighting Design: Michael Giannitti
Outstanding Sound Design: Gil Thompson

The Steward of Christendom

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Ted van Griethuysen *
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play: Holly Twyford

Kerouac

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Play or Musical: Buck Brown

SKYLIGHT

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Edward Gero *

OLD WICKED SONGS

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Serge Seiden
Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production: Dan Sticco
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Peter Goldfarb
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: James Kronzer
Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production: Marianne Meadows
Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production: Gil Thompson

Mayor’s Arts Award

Emerging Artist: Keith Alan Baker

1996-1997 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

Look Back in Anger

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Richard Thompson

Sylvia

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Sarah Marshall
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: J. Fred Shiffman

Love! Valour! Compassion!

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: James Kronzer

Hair, The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical

Outstanding Resident Musical *
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical: Keith Alan Baker *
Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production: Buck Brown
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: Jason Gilbert
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical: Tracie Nicole Thoms

HIP 2: BIRTH OF THE BOOM

Outstanding Resident Musical
Outstanding Director/Resident Musical: Marsha A. Jackson-Randolph
Outstanding Lead Actor/Resident Musical: Thomas W. Jones II
Outstanding Supporting Performer, Resident Musical: Patdro Harris
Outstanding Supporting Performer, Resident Musical: Michael Howell

1995-1996 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

Talking Heads

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Jon Tindle

Two Trains Running

Outstanding Resident Play *
Outstanding Director/Resident Play: Thomas W. Jones II
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Donald Griffin

subUrbia

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical: Daniel L. Conway

THREE SISTERS

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Joy Zinoman
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical: Russell Metheny

1994-1995 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

Bessie's Blues

Outstanding Resident Musical*
Outstanding Director/Resident Musical: Thomas W. Jones II *
Outstanding Musical Director, Resident Musical: Dave Ferguson *
Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play or Musical: Patdro Harris *
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical: Bernardine Mitchell
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical: Roz White *
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical: David A. St. Louis *

Conversations with My Father

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical: James Kronzer *
Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play or Musical: Daniel MacLean Wagner

Rhinoceros

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: J. Fred Shiffman
Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Play or Musical: David Maddox
Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Play or Musical: Gil Thompson

SOMEONE WHO'LL WATCH OVER ME

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical: James Kronzer
Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Play or Musical: Daniel MacLean Wagnerer *

CAPOTE AT YADDO (A VERY GAY LITTLE MUSICAL)

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: Brion Dinges

1993-1994 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

The Wash

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Nobu McCarthy

THE CARETAKER

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Play or Musical: Russell Metheny

 

1992-1993 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

Spunk

Outstanding Director, Resident Play or Musical: Ron Himes
Outstanding Choreography, Resident Play or Musical: Mike Malone *
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Amy Waddell
Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Play or Musical: Reggie Ray *

THE LISBON TRAVIATA

Outstanding Resident Play
Outstanding Director, Resident Play: John Going
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Philip Goodwin
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Floyd King *
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: James Kronzer *

2-2-TANGO

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production: Robert Biederman

1991-1992 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

The Wizard of Hip (or When in Doubt Slam Dunk)

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production: Thomas W. Jones II

WHEN I WAS A GIRL I USED TO SCREAM AND SHOUT

Outstanding Resident Production
Outstanding Director, Resident Production: Joy Zinoman
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Production: June Hansen
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Production: Sarah Marshall
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Production: Jennifer Mendenhall
Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production: Daniel MacLean Wagner *

THE WOMEN

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: Russell Metheny
Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production: Don Newcomb

FALSETTOLAND

Outstanding Resident Musical
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical: Joy Zinoman
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical: J. Fred Shiffman *
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical: Romaine Fruge
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical: Ann Johnson

1990-1991 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

A Tale of Two Cities

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production: Floyd King *

Spell #7

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Production: Cathy Simpson

THE PUPPETMASTER OF LODZ

Outstanding Lead Actor/Resident Production: Philip Goodwin

 

1989-1990 season


Helen Hayes awards and nominations

Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune

Outstanding Resident Production
Outstanding Director, Resident Production: Joy Zinoman
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production: Lawrence Redmond
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Production: Nancy Paris
Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production: Ric Thomas Rice
Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production: Daniel MacLean Wagner

Made in Bangkok

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Production: Willy Corpus
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: Michael Layton

West Memphis Mojo

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Production: Robin Baxter *
Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production: Gil Thompson

THE COMMON PURSUIT 

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Production: Jennifer Mendenhall
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: Russell Metheny

PRINCIPIA SCRIPTORIAE 

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: Russell Metheny

THE GIFTS OF THE MAGI

Outstanding Resident Musical

1988-1989 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill 

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical: Debra Tidwell

MAYOR’S ARTS AWARD

Excellence in Service to the Arts: Joy Zinoman

 

1987-1988 season


helen hayes awards and nominations

The Mystery of Irma Vep

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Production: Floyd King

The Colored Museum

Outstanding Resident Production

Contact Us


Studio Theatre

1501 14th Street NW
Washington, DC 20005

Box Office

Phone: 202.332.3300
Fax: 202.332.1187

Administrative

Phone: 202.232.7267
Fax: 202.588.5262
Email: info@studiotheatre.org

More